Skip Navigation
Divisions

School Board

HCPS publishes minutes of School Board meetings after Board approval. Although the online minutes do not include signatures, citizens may arrange to review the official documents by completing a public records request with the Communications Department.

MINUTES
SCHOOL BOARD OF HILLSBOROUGH COUNTY, FLORIDA
901 E. Kennedy Boulevard, Tampa
Tuesday, May 8, 2018

The School Board of Hillsborough County, Florida, met for recognitions Tuesday, May 8, 2018, at 5:30 p.m., in the School Board Auditorium, 901 East Kennedy Boulevard, Tampa, with Superintendent Jeff Eakins, and Board Members Lynn Gray, April Griffin, Sally Harris, Tamara Shamburger, Melissa Snively, Cindy Stuart, and Susan Valdes present.  Chair Sally Harris presided.

Others present were:

Board Attorney:  James Porter

District Attorney:  Jeff Gibson

Deputy Superintendent:  Van Ayres

Chief of Schools, Administration:  Harrison Peters

Assistant Superintendents/Division Chiefs:

      Academic Support and Federal Programs:  Tracye Brown

      Business Services:  Gretchen Saunders

      Community Relations:  Grayson Kamm

      Diversity:  Minerva Spanner-Morrow - absent

      Educational Leadership and Professional Development: Tricia McManus      

      Governmental Relations: Connie Milito

      Human Resources:  Marie Whelan Interim

      Operations:  Chris Farkas

      Outreach and School Improvement:  Larry Sykes, Ed.D

      Student Services:  Wynne Tye - absent

      Teaching and Learning:  Deborah Cook

Superintendent’s Secretary (Recording):  Lori Woods

Approximately 175 people were in the audience, including other school district personnel.

Call to Order:  Meeting called to order at 5:31 p.m.

Moment of Silence and Pledge of Allegiance:  Moment of silence followed by Vice Chair Shamburger leading in the Pledge of Allegiance to the United States Flag. 

Board – Roll Call:  Chair Harris declared a quorum with all Board Members present. 

Board Guidelines

Vice Chair Harris read the guidelines into the record.

 (Section A) RECOGNITIONS

01

Recognition of the VSA Florida April 2018 Student of the Month (Educational Access, Opportunity, and Alternatives Division)

Mary Beth Radigan – Exceptional Student Education teacher, Plant High School, highlighted the item. 

Mrs. Radigan introduced Patricia Fosnaught – VSA Florida Regional Coordinator and Aarushi Pratap –

Plant High School sophomore. Ms. Pratap was presented an award.

Comments made by Mrs. Snively.

02

Recognition of the 2017/2018 Middle School District Champions and the 2017/2018 Florida High School

Athletics Association (FHSAA) State Champions (Educational Access, Opportunity, and Alternatives Division)

Lanness Robinson – Director, Athletics and Jennifer Burchill – Assistant Director, Athletics, highlighted the item.  The following students and coaches were recognized.

2017/2018 Wilson Middle School Girls Volleyball District Champions
Principal:  Colleen Faucette
Coaches:  Antonio Young, Jenifer Thompson

Sophia Bensonoff

Gabriella Bosco

Sydney Butler

Grace Calderon

Logan Clark

Caitlin Combs

Avery Fasulo

Reese Friar

Lily Frierson

Isabella Gonzalez

Sydney Hartley

Madelaine Hill

Greta Kaliebe

Kristin Keyser

Millay Kral

Abby Larkin

Ava Lazzara

Isabella Lee

Erica Lewis

Kasey McClain

Emma McClung

Addison McDowell

Maddie Miller

Quinn Morrissey

Nyilas Seneca

Destiny Raiford

Daniela Sardina

Shelby Savitt

Mackenzie Taylor

Callie Tipton

Kayden Warren

Sterling O’Neal

 

 

 

 

2017/2018 Young Middle School Boys Flag Football District Champions

Principal:  Nadine Johnson
Coaches:  Jay McNail, Mike Salamone

Jaden Rosebury

Jonye Rosebury

Jeremiah Bellamy

Charles Coney III

Rodderick Gainey

Tadeusz Acuna

Jacari Sandlin

Phoenix Wilson

Vincent Phillips

John Ponder

Donatien Hytower

Jo’el Hicks

Mario Covington Jr

Amare Brown

Ronald Sims Jr

Alijah Lundy

Keyon Clark

Cameron Petit-Frere

William Ortega

Syncere Jones

Derrick Gaskin Jr

Arkevius Perkins

Mi’kel Simmons

 

 

2017/2018 FHSSA Track State Champions
Assistant Principal:  Richard Peacock
Coach: Orlando Greene 

Class 4A, Girls 800 Meter

Class 4A, Girls 4x800 Meter Relay

Bailey Hertenstein – Newsome High School

Keleigh Scallon

 

Emma Solis

 

Kathryn Forsyth

 

Bailey Hertenstein

 

 

2017/2018 Steinbrenner High School FHSSA Tennis State Champions -  Boys Class 4A Doubles

Principal:  Kelly King
Coach:  Chris Cary 

Nicholas Cary

Chase Martin

Comments made by Mrs. Gray.

 

03

Recognition of Workforce Connections Competition Award Recipients (Workforce Connections)

Chris Jargo – Director, Career and Technical Education, highlighted the item.  The following students were recognized for their outstanding achievement.

FBLA (FUTURE BUSINESS LEADERS OF AMERICA) STATE CONFERENCE

SCHOOL

STUDENT

EVENT

PLACE

ADVISOR

 

 

 

 

 

King High School

Rehan Contractor

Digital Video Production

1st

McGinn

King High School

Azir Nawaz

Digital Video Production

1st

McGinn

Middleton High School

Justin Le

Management Information Systems

1st

Akinrefon

Middleton High School

Riccell Guldorizzi

Management Information Systems

1st

Akinrefon

Middleton High School

Kenai Gupta

Management Information Systems

1st

Akinrefon

Middleton High School

Javier Harris

Mobile Application Development

1st

Akinrefon

Middleton High School

Kenai Gupta

2018 – 2019 Florida State Reporter

 

Akinrefon

Middleton High School

Indu Parameswaran

2018 – 2019 State Parlimentarian

 

 

Randall Middle School

Keval Kataria

Business Math Middle Level

1st

Delgado

Randall Middle School

Andre Abrencia

Desktop Applications Middle Level

1st

Delgado

Randall Middle School

Matthew Muldoon

Desktop Applications Middle Level

1st

Delgado

Williams Middle School

Naomi Katumalla

FBLA Fact Middle Level

1st

Lane

Williams Middle School

Shriya Buragadda

Introduction to Business Communications Middle Level

1st

Lane

                       

HOSA STATE CONFERENCE

SCHOOL

STUDENT

EVENT

PLACE

ADVISOR


Middleton High School

Abigail Larnard

Forensic Science

1st

Dodson

Middleton High School

Gabriela Enmorado

Forensic Science

1st

Dodson

Middleton High School

Meghana Nelluri

Healthy Lifestyle

1st

Dodson

Middleton High School

Abrar Labib

Medical Innovation

1st

Dodson

Middleton High School

Kartika Ahern

Medical Innovation

1st

Dodson

Middleton High School

Sareeka Ramial

Medical Innovation

1st

Dodson

Middleton High School

Kaushik Gudura

Public Service Announcement

2nd

Dodson

Middleton High School

Kenai Gupte

Public Service Announcement

2nd

Dodson

Middleton High School

Justin Le

Public Service Announcement

2nd

Dodson

Middleton High School

Suraj Majethia

Public Service Announcement

2nd

Dodson

Middleton High School

Baily Phillips

HOSA Bowl

3rd

Dodson

Middleton High School

Khanh Nguyen

HOSA Bowl

3rd

Dodson

Middleton High School

Manjula Somanchi

HOSA Bowl

3rd

Dodson

Middleton High School

Mauila Bhogade

HOSA Bowl

3rd

Dodson

Middleton High School

Howard Glickman

Transcultural Health Care

3rd

Dodson

Middleton High School

Truman Hoang

Prepared Speaking

5th

Dodson

Middleton High School

Sircharan Pusala

State Officer Elect  (First Time for Middleton)

 

Dodson

Sgt. Smith Middle School

Joel Santallana

Healthy Lifestyle

1st

Peterika

Sgt. Smith Middle School

Zoe Mcgillivary

Healthy Lifestyle

2nd

Peterika

Sgt. Smith Middle School

Melissa Fraga

Nutrition Test

2nd

Peterika

Sgt. Smith Middle School

Melodie Reina

Extemporaneous Writing

4th

Peterika

Sgt. Smith Middle School

Hilda Salas-Vasquez

First Aid

4th

Peterika

Sgt. Smith Middle School

Abigail Eash

Medical Reading

4th

Peterika

Sgt. Smith Middle School

Melissa B. Gamez

Health Education

5th

Peterika

Sgt. Smith Middle School

Melana C. Harper

Health Education

5th

Peterika

Sgt. Smith Middle School

Katelyn M. Peguero

Health Education

5th

Peterika

Sgt. Smith Middle School

Cassie L. Collins

Health Education

5th

Peterika

Steinbrenner High School

Juliana Madej

Clinical Specialty for Internal Medicine

2nd

Wantuch

Steinbrenner High School

Evan Garcia

Original Medical Innovation on Virtual Reality Surgery

5th

Wantuch

Steinbrenner High School

Justin Hileman

Original Medical Innovation on Virtual Reality Surgery

5th

Wantuch

Tampa Bay Technical High School

Keyshawn Davis

Medical Terminology

1st

Rossberg

Tampa Bay Technical High School

Satya Dantuluri

Pathophysiology

1st

Rossberg

Tampa Bay Technical High School

Dylan Mohanlall

Dental Science

2nd

Rossberg

Tampa Bay Technical High School

Shane Alexander

Sports Medicine

2nd

Rossberg

Tampa Bay Technical High School

Long Pham

Dental Science

3rd

Rossberg

Tampa Bay Technical High School

Hana Zydani

Barbara James Service Award for 250 Hours of Community Service

 

Rossberg

Tampa Bay Technical High School

Jasmine Thomas

Barbara James Service Award for 297 Hours of Community Service

 

Rossberg

Tampa Bay Technical High School

Mumtza Iqbal

Barbara James Service Award for 304 Hours of Community Service

 

Rossberg

Tampa Bay Technical High School

Layth Foqahaa

Barbara James Service Award for 318 Hours of Community Service

 

Rossberg

Tampa Bay Technical High School

Shane Alexander

State Parliamentarian

 

Rossberg


04

Recognition of the National Medalists for the 2018 Scholastic Art and Writing Awards (Office of Teaching and Learning)

Elizabeth Brown – Supervisor, Secondary Language Arts and Erin Saladino – Supervisor, K-12 Art highlighted the item.  The following students were recognized for their outstanding achievement.

Art

Laura Wu – 10th Grade

King High School

Teacher:  Emily McQuaig

Award:  Gold Medal and American Visions Medal in Painting

Elena Grant – 12th Grade

Plant High School

Teacher:  Stacy Rosende

Award:  Gold Medal in Painting

Sadie Testa-Secca – 11th Grade

Steinbrenner High School

Teacher:  Kyle Wolf

Award:  Silver Medal in Photography

Andy Villegas – 12th Grade

Blake High School

Teacher:  Molly Dressel

Award:  Silver Medal in Art Portfolio and Silver Medal in Design

Writing

Miracle Ingram – 11th Grade

Durant High School

Teacher:  Chip Martin

Award:  Gold Medal and American Voice Medal in Poetry

Ashley Towbridge – 12th Grade

Blake High School

Teacher:  Casey Curry

Award:  Silver Medal with Distinction in Writing Portfolio

Kaitlyn McHugh – 9th Grade

Blake High School

Teacher:  Casey Curry

Award:  Gold Medal in Science Fiction and Fantasy

Alanna Felton – 11th Grade

Robinson High School

Teacher:  Susan DiFederico

Award:  Silver Medal in Critical Essay

Noah Trevino – 9th Grade

Blake High School

Grade:  9 Teacher:  Casey Curry

Award:  Gold Medal and Best in Grade Award in Poetry

Dennis Swift – 12th Grade

Steinbrenner High School

Teacher:  John Eric Vona

Award:  Silver Medal in Humor

 

05

Recognition of High School Yearbook "Dream Team" Support for Chamberlain High School (Office of Teaching and Learning)

Elizabeth Brown – Supervisor, Secondary Language Arts, highlighted the item.  The following students and advisors were recognized for their outstanding support.

Chamberlain High School Students

Darianna Castro

Nicholas Capoccia

Nathalia Castillo

Saul Franco

Gabrielle Valee

Elena Orgeron

John Peake

Jimena Rivera

 

 

 

 

Teacher:  Katy Taylor

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Newsome High School Students

Ashley Arndt

Elliott Morgan

Kayla Rocamora

Nur-Al-Kahir Suleiman

 

 

 

 

Yearbook Advisor:  Jim Govreau

 

 

 

 

Strawberry Crest High School Students

Anna Benvenuti

Kaitlyn Caputo

Taylor Finney

Isabella Seelig

Skye King

Zane Floyd

Madilyn Stone

Abigail Erwin

Zoe Wallace

Taylor Norrington

 

 

 

 

 

 

Yearbook Advisor:  Morgan Miltner

Comments made by Mrs. Stuart.

 

06

Recognition of the For Inspiration & Recognition of Science and Technology (FIRST) Florida Tech Challenge (FTC) Teams (Office of Teaching and Learning)

Larry R, Plank, Ed.S. – Director of K-12 Science, Technology, Engineering, Mathematics, highlighted the item.  The following students were recognized and presented with certificates.

Plant High School - KNO3 Team
Principal:  Johnny Bush
Coaches:  Sue Brown, Jackson Brown

Zachary Brown, Team Captain, 11th Grade

Gabrielle Dituri, 11th Grade

Nicholas Eisman, 9th Grade

Rajat Doshi, 11th Grade

Katherine Kasper, 11th Grade

Hamilton Jones, 11th Grade

Banks Lomel, 11th Grade

Marcus Mlack, 10th Grade

Rhett Renaud, 11th Grade

Emma Stephan, 11th Grade

Calvin Yang, 11th Grade

 

Middleton High School Robotics – World Championship Students
Principal:  Kim Moore
Coaches:  Rich Burgland, Scott Mead, Vanessa Ingleheart, David Rodriguez

Ashlyn Anaya, 10th Grade

Elijah Bond-Hawkins, 12th Grade

Caroline Butt, 10th Grade

Jarid Cohen, 11th Grade

Russell DeSousa, 12th Grade

Luke Dias, 10th Grade

John Flaacke, 10th Grade

Isaac Fritz, 11th Grade

Ethan Fryer, 10th Grade

Ezekiel George, 11th Grade

Howard Glickman, 11th Grade

Patrick Gomez, 10th Grade

Ramsey Hamed, 11th Grade

Ethan Hillman, 11th Grade

Aryaman Kushwaha, 9th Grade

Kevin Lam, 10th Grade

William MacGuire, 9th Grade

Briana McMurchie, 11th Grade

Ryan McMurchie, 10th Grade

Anmol Mittal, 11th Grade

Casey Moore, 9th Grade

Gavin Nicely, 12th Grade

Chaunique O’Garro, 9th Grade

Isaac Overholt, 11th Grade

Archishmaan Peyyety, 10th Grade

Zoey Philippus, 11th Grade

Erin Piacitelli, 12th Grade

Lauren Piacitelli, 9th Grade

Cooper Poole, 11th Grade

Jeffrey Potvin, 10th Grade

Jason Ramos, 12th Grade

Alexander Rice, 12th Grade

Victor Rodriguez, 11th Grade

London Torres, 11th Grade

Ankit Veerendra, 11th Grade

Russell Williams, 10th Grade

Jonathan Zacharias, 11th Grade

 

Comments made by Mrs. Gray.

 

07

Recognition of 2017/2018 Hillsborough County Public Schools (HCPS) Outstanding Elementary, Middle, and High School Library Media Specialist of the Year, Rising Star Media Specialist, and Library Media Administrator Advocate Awards (Office of Teaching and Learning)

Kimberly DeFusco – Supervisor, Library Media Services 6-12, and Merle Supple – HASLMS President and Library Media Specialist at Davidsen Middle School, highlighted the item.  The following employees were recognized for their outstanding achievement.

Elementary School Media Specialist of the Year
Susan Tkacik, Pride Elementary School
Supported by Amy Zilbar – Principal

Middle School Media Specialist of the Year
Michelle Sanchez, Wilson Middle School
Supported by Colleen Faucette – Principal

High School Media Specialist of the Year
Carol Sivard, Blake High School
Supported by Akeem Young – Assistant Principal

Rising Star Media Specialist
Nicole Huff, Brandon High School
Supported by Glennis Perez – Assistant Principal

Library Media Administrator Advocate Award
Jennifer West – Principal, Lincoln Elementary IB Magnet School

 

08

Recognition of the Going for the Gold HCPS 90x20 Pledge Weeks Conducted by Twenty-Two Schools and Three Faith-Based Community Agencies (Office of Diversity)

Conchita Canty-Jones – Chair & Co-Founder of Going for the Gold Initiative), and Lynn Gray – School Board member, highlighted the item.  The following schools and agencies were publically recognized and presented an award for their outstanding support.

Faith Based Community Agencies

  • Manifestation Church – Gerald Welch
  • Rite of Passage – Teresa Boylin
  • CMTB (Coaching and Mentoring) – not in attendance

Schools

  • Ballast Point Elementary School
  • Bay Crest Elementary School
  • Shields Middle Magnet School
  • Cleveland Elementary School
  • D.W. Waters Career Center
  • Dover Elementary School
  • Heritage Elementary School
  • Hunter’s Green Elementary School
  • Jennings Middle School
  • Kimbell Elementary School
  • Lennard High School
  • Lincoln Elementary Magnet School
  • Lochart Elementary School
  • Lomax Elementary School
  • Lutz Elementary School
  • Memorial Middle School
  • Mendenhall Elementary School
  • Mendez Exceptional Center
  • Mort Elementary School
  • Oak Park Elementary School
  • Robinson Elementary School
  • Sessums Elementary School

Special recognition Superintendent Eakins, Van Ayers, Going for the Gold Team.  
Comments made by Vice Chair Ms. Shamburger. 

 

09

Recognition of Pin Chasers Bowling Centers for Their Support of Hillsborough County Public Schools

Turnaround Students (Educational Access, Opportunity and Alternatives)

10

Recognition of the Blake High School Dance Education Students and Department (Office of Teaching and Learning)

Steve Vanoer – Supervisor, K-12 Physical Education and Health highlighted the item.  Mr. Vanoer introduced Albena Arnaudova and Kelly Rayl-McCormick – Teachers, Blake High School made brief comments.

The following students who represented Blake High School at the American Ballet Theatre (ABT), Curriculum Process were introduced:

Ainsley Basham

Amber Morga

Arianna Conti

Christian Miceli

Cierra Walker

Dominique Ernewein

Jordan Thomas

Joslyn Smith

Lauren Cadle

Lauren Irvin

Lindsey Arko

Melissa Guerr

Noelle Ganichot

Olivia Knowls

Parker Espada

Shelby Russ

Sophia Ayres

Sophia Prima

Taylor Barrett

Zanti Rains

The following students who represented Blake High School at the Youth America Grand Prix International Ballet (YAGP) Competition:

Claudia Gambrell

Danielle Barnes

Ethan Rowe

Faith Miller

Gabriel Mannheimer

Jansen Kinsey

Joan Almonte

Shelby Russ

Troy Martin

Samantha Frost

 

 

Samantha Frost was recognized as the recipient of the National High School Dance – Outstanding Choreography Award.

Comments made by Chair Harris and Mrs. Griffin.

 

Adjournment – with no further business the meeting was adjourned at 6:56 p.m.  (Audio recording on file.)

  

 

 

Sally A. Harris, Chair

 

 

Attest:

 

 

 

 

Jeff Eakins, Superintendent

And Ex-Officio Secretary

 

 

HCPS publishes minutes of School Board meetings after Board approval. Although the online minutes do not include signatures, citizens may arrange to review the official documents by completing a public records request with the Communications Department.

Schools
Search for School
Find a School
School Locator

Locate your attendance area school

School Locator