Our district and schools are on SUMMER HOURS until Friday, July 26, 2019. Our summer district office hours are 7 a.m. to 5:30 p.m., Monday through Thursday. School hours vary by location. Schools and district offices are closed on Friday during summer hours. Our district will return to regular business hours Monday, July 29, 2019.

Skip Navigation
Divisions

School Board

HCPS publishes minutes of School Board meetings after Board approval. Although the online minutes do not include signatures, citizens may arrange to review the official documents by completing a public records request with the Communications Department.

MINUTES
SCHOOL BOARD OF HILLSBOROUGH COUNTY, FLORIDA
901 E. Kennedy Boulevard, Tampa
Tuesday, June 5, 2018

The School Board of Hillsborough County, Florida, met in regular session Tuesday, June 5, 2018, at 3 p.m., in the School Board Auditorium, 901 East Kennedy Boulevard, Tampa, with Superintendent Jeff Eakins, and Board Members Lynn Gray, April Griffin, Sally Harris, Tamara Shamburger, Melissa Snively, Cindy Stuart, and Susan Valdes present.  Chair Sally Harris presided.

Others present:

Board Attorney:  James Porter

Deputy Superintendent:  Van Ayres

Chief of Schools, Administration:  Harrison Peters

Assistant Superintendents/Division Chiefs:

      Academic Support and Federal Programs:  Tracye Brown

      Business Services:  Gretchen Saunders

      Communication & Media Officer:  Grayson Kamm

      Diversity:  Minerva Spanner-Morrow

      Educational Access, Opportunities & Alternatives:  Wynne Tye

      Educational Leadership and Professional Development: Tricia McManus      

      Governmental Relations: Connie Milito

      Human Resources:  Marie Whelan Interim

      Operations:  Chris Farkas

      Outreach and School Improvement:  Larry Sykes, Ed.D

      Teaching and Learning:  Deborah Cook – absent Eric Bergholm

Department Manager, Media:  Tanya Arja

Superintendent’s Secretary (Recording):  Lori Woods

News Media Representatives:

      Tampa Bay Times:  Marlene Sokol

      Spectrum Bay News 9

Approximately 185 people were in the audience, including other school district personnel.

Call to Order:  Meeting called to order at 3:03 p.m.

Moment of Silence and Pledge of Allegiance:  Moment of silence followed by Vice Chair Shamburger leading in the Pledge of Allegiance. 

Withdrawn Items:  B 02, C 4.04, C 4.05, C 6.06, C 7.01, C 8.02

Adoption of the Agenda:

Motion by Mrs. Gray, second by Mrs. Stuart, to adopt the agenda.  Motion unanimously carried.

Chair Harris gave special recognition to Robert Snively – Newsome High School student, Boy Scout Troop 61.  Robert is currently working on his Eagle Communications Merit Badge requirement and is accompanied by his father, David Snively.

Board – Roll Call:  Chair Harris declared a quorum with all Board Members present. 

Approval of Minutes

Motion by Mrs. Stuart, second by Mrs. Gray, to approve the following minutes:

May 8, 2018 – School Board Workshop (a.m. session)

May 8, 2018 – School Board Workshop (p.m. session)

May 15, 2018 – School Board Meeting

Motion unanimously carried.

Board Guidelines

Vice Chair Shamburger read the guidelines into the record.

Recommendations and Reports of Superintendent Requiring Board Approval

Motion by Mrs. Snively, second by Mrs. Gray, to vote on the consent agenda with the following items pulled for discussion.  These items will be voted on all together at the end of discussion.

Consent Agenda:  A 01, A 02, B 01, C 6.02, C 6.03, C 6.04, C 6.08, C 6.09, C 6.10, C 6.11,      C 6.13, C 6.16, C 6.18, C 12.01, C 12.02, D 01

Information Items:  C 13.01, C 13.02, C 14.01

Motion unanimously carried.

Recognitions and Proclamations (Section A)

02

Recognition of the Prize-Winning Senior Selected for the "Perfect Car for Perfect Attendance" Award, Sponsored by Toyota of Tampa Bay (Outreach and School Improvement) moved up on agenda

MaryLou Whaley – Director, Community Engagement & Philanthropy, highlighted the item at the request of Mrs. Stuart and Vice Chair Shamburger.  Mrs. Whaley acknowledged the following partners in attendance for their generous support.

  • Bennett Acuff – General Counsel, Morgan Auto Group and Toyota of Tampa Bay
  • Mark Schols – General Manager, Toyota of Tampa Bay
  • Gina Bonocci – Marketing, Toyota of Tampa Bay

Mrs. Whaley introduced Christine Campbell, Ida S. Baker Minority Educator awardee, who introduced the winner of the car, Joshua Quiggle Sr., Newsome High School student.  Joshua’s mother was in attendance on his behalf while he is serving in basic training in the Air Force. 

Comments made by Superintendent Eakins.

01

Recognition of Final 2018 Florida High School Athletic Association (FHSAA) Spring Sports State Champions (Educational Access, Opportunity, and Alternatives) moved up on agenda

Lanness Robinson, Director of Athletics highlighted the item at the request of Mrs. Stuart and Vice Chair Shamburger. The following Girls Flag Football State Champions were recognized.

2018 FHSAA 2A Girls Flag Football State Champions - Alonso High School
Kenneth Hart – Principal, Evanitta Omensetter – Assistant Principal
Head Coach:  Matt Hernandez
Assistant Coaches:  Jay Chantlos, Reno Gabonay, Ann Lucas, Ron Perisee

Maya Singleton

Tatyana Doty

Stephanie Sandborn

Jacquelyn Levay

Jazmin Rhoden

Madison Mullins

Karissa Atenza

Kylie Eckerson

Christina Rodriguez

Olivia Wilkening

Sara Rheintgen

Bailey Jones

Leilani Colon

Katie Morello

Amanda Greaser

Sydney Alvarez

Sara Ann Beach

Jade Rayburn

Aliyah Terry

 

Idalys Acosta

Jacquelyn Bletsch

Lauren James

Alyssa Jones

Letrice Hall

Emily Farrar

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2018 FHSAA 1A Girls Flag Football State Champions - Robinson High School
Robert Bhoolai – Principal, Niki Lockett – Assistant Principal
Head Coach:  Josh Saunders
Assistant Coaches:  Greg Green, Tim Mimbs, Jeff Melesky, Vaughn Volpi

Alexis Smith

Emily Kemp

Mackenzie Hatton

Kaitlyn Power

Lauren King

Arianna Moss

 

Meghan Gibbons

Elly Frierson

Sophia Bailey

Macey Hatton

Chelsey Campbell

Kristin Werdine

 

Caroline Caplinger

Elizabeth Kempton

Logan Richardson

Mae McClintock

Cassidy Renninger

Brooke Volpi

Christiana Rolack

Alexandra Kirkner

Molly Orlick

Paola Nazario

Rachel Clark

Raegan Weil

Kelsey Campbell

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2018 FHSAA 6A Baseball State Champions - Jefferson High School
Head Coaches:  Juan Fontela, Pete Scaglioni
Assistant Coaches:  Lou Maggio, Juan L. Fontela Sr., Juan L. Fontela Jr., Cliff Mann, David Betancourt

Jaiden Duarte

Ty Evans

Ian Quelle

Yaidel Perez

Lamarr Johns

Salvadore Vega

Andrew J. Mathis

Jake Coleman

Michael Dominguez

Miguel Denson

Yadiel Perez

 

Jack Rodriguez

Nicholas Sosa

Andrew Mann

Nicholas Perez

Charlton Welch

Adrian Nunez

Oscar Galvez-Aguiar

Robert Martin

Nathan Reta

Marc DeGusipe

Andrew Ortiz

Comments made by Mrs. Griffin, Mrs. Gray

13.01

Monthly Financial Position Reports as of April 30, 2018 (Business Services Division) moved up on agenda

Superintendent Eakins highlighted the item at the request of Vice Chair Shamburger and Mrs. Snively.

13.02

Information Update for the Energy Efficiency Project with Minimise, USA, LLC (Business Services Division) moved up on agenda

Superintendent Eakins highlighted the item at the request of Mrs. Snively.

Comments made by Mrs. Gray.

14.01

School Board Committee Minutes: Transportation Committee Meeting, February 20, 2018 (Operations Division) moved up on agenda

James Beekman – General Manager, Transportation, highlighted the item at the request of Mrs. Snively.

Comments made by Mrs. Snively and Mrs. Stuart.

01

Suspended Agenda

Superintendent Eakins highlighted the following Suspended Agenda Items:

  • #2 – Periodic Updates on the Outreach & School Improvement Division (information provided at the dais)
  • #6 – Develop strategies for cost avoidance, reduction in workforce, revenue generation, and structural balance (refer to agenda item C 13.02)
  • #7 – Extended Reading Time Progress
  • #8 Updates on FEMA reimbursements – re:  Hurricane Irma
  • #11 – Update on Senate Bill 7026

Superintendent Comments

  • Summer Communications
  • Leadership Institute
  • On-Level Reading – 3rd Grade
  • Thank you - ABBVIE

Comments made by Mrs. Stuart.

Speakers to Agenda Items

Vice Chair Shamburger read the guidelines for public comments.

Speaker

Item No.

Ben Green

C 6.03, C 6.04

Mark Klutho

C 6.03, C 6.04, C 6.09, D 01, Audience Comments

Phil Horback

C 6.18

Jason Marlow

C 6.18

Pat Hall

Audience Comments

 

 

Administrative Appointments (Section B)

01

Approve the Administrative Appointment of the Principal of Dowdell Middle Magnet School (Chief of Schools)

Motion by Mrs. Stuart, second by Mrs. Griffin, to Appoint James Boyd, Jr., currently Assistant Principal for Student Affairs at Mann Middle School, to the Principal of Dowdell Middle Magnet School, effective July 1, 2018.  Motion unanimously carried.

4.02aR

Approve Administrative Appointments/Transfer moved up on agenda

Superintendent Eakins highlighted the following appointments:

High Needs School Appointments

Anthony Jones, currently Principal of Walker Middle Magnet School, to the Principal of Sligh Middle Magnet School.

Rachael O’Dea, currently Principal of Lanier Elementary School, to the Principal of Forest Hills Elementary School.

New Assistant Principals - effective July 1, 2018

Michelle Bushey, currently a reading resource teacher at Miles Elementary School, to the Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction at Yates Elementary School.

Renee-Marie Ervin, currently a teacher at Gibsonton Elementary School, to the Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction at Corr Elementary School.

Nathaniel Francis, currently a teacher at Durant High School, to the Assistant Principal for Student Affairs at Bloomingdale High School.

Tina Graffeo, currently the ESE Staffing Coordinator for Area 2, to the Assistant Principal for Student Affairs at Leto High School.

Andrew Holzbog, currently a teacher at Spoto High School, to the Assistant Principal for Student Affairs at Durant High School.

Candice Metcalf, currently a teacher at Lennard High School, to the Assistant Principal for Student Affairs at Blake High School.

Comments made by Mrs. Griffin

02

Approve The Administrative Appointment of the Principal of Seminole Elementary School (Chief of Schools) Withdrawn

6.18

Approve Charter School Contract Renewals (Chief of Schools) moved up on agenda

Superintendent Eakins highlighted the item at the request of Mrs. Gray, Vice Chair Shamburger and Mrs. Snively.

Motion by Mrs. Gray, second by Mrs. Snively, to pull item C 6.18, for a separate vote.  Motion unanimously carried.

Motion by Mrs.Valdes, second by Mrs. Stuart, to approve Charter School Contract Renewals.  Motion carried with Mrs. Gray opposed.

Comments made by Mrs. Gray, Mrs. Snively, Superintendent Eakins, Mr. Porter, Chair Harris, Vice Chair Shamburger, Mrs. Stuart.

6.10

Approve the Memorandum of Agreement with the Children’s Board of Hillsborough County (Children’s Board) for the Supporting and Empowering Educational Developmental Services (SEEDS) Project (Academic Support and Federal Programs Division) moved up on agenda

Superintendent Eakins highlighted the item at the request of Vice Chair Shamburger and Mrs. Snively.  Superintendent Eakins recognized Tosha Johnson, SEEDS Program Director, and Kelley Parris, Children’s Board Executive Director, for their district support.

6.11

Approve Amendment to Service Agreement #ECA-C13-SA-SBHC-FY18 to Replace it with Service Agreement #ECA-C13-SA-SBHC-FY19 with Eckerd Youth Alternatives, Inc. d/b/a Eckerd Community Alternatives (Eckerd, Inc.) (Academic Support and Federal Programs) moved up on agenda

Superintendent Eakins highlighted the item at the request of Mrs. Snively.  Superintendent Eakins recognized Keith Philipson, Eckerd’s Director of Education Services.

Comments made by Mrs. Gray.

 (Section C)

1.00 Office of Teaching and Learning (Deborah Cook) - None

 

 

2.00 Educational Access, Opportunities and Alternatives (Wynne Tye) - None

 

 

3.00 Academic Support and Federal Programs Division (Tracye Brown) - None

 

 

4.00 Human Resources Division (Marie Whelan (Interim)

4.01

Approve Personnel List #950 - Instructional Support

4.02

Approve Personnel List #1095 - Instructional

4.02aR

Approve Administrative Appointments/Transfer moved up on agenda

Appointment

Position

Work Site

Effective Date

Transferring From

Jonathan Booker

Coordinator, Instructional Materials

Operations

June 18, 2018

Assistant Principal for Student Affairs, Burnett Middle

Michael Miranda

Principal

Orange Grove Middle Magnet

July 1, 2018

Principal, Rodgers Middle

Shellie Blackwood-Green

Principal

Williams Middle Magnet

July 1, 2018

Principal, Sligh Middle

Anthony P. Jones

Principal

Sligh Middle Magnet

July 1, 2018

Principal, Walker Middle Magnet

Melanie Hill

Principal

Bing Elementary

July 1, 2018

Principal, Potter Elementary

Elizabeth Giles

Principal

Seminole Elementary

July 1, 2018

Principal, Forest Hills Elementary

Rachael O’Dea

Principal

Forest Hills Elementary

July 1, 2018

Principal, Lanier Elementary

Ronald Buffano

Assistant Principal for Administration

Brandon High

July 1, 2018

Assistant Principal for Student Affairs, Tampa Bay Technical High

Babita Artabasy

Assistant Principal for Administration

Leto High

July 1, 2018

Assistant Principal for Student Affairs, Alonso High

Candice Metcalf

Assistant Principal for Student Affairs

Blake High

July 1, 2018

Teacher, Lennard High

Nathaniel Francis

Assistant Principal for Student Affairs

Bloomingdale High

July 1, 2018

Teacher, Durant High

Andrew Holzbog

Assistant Principal for Student Affairs

Durant High

July 1, 2018

Teacher, Spoto High

Michael Warren

Assistant Principal for Student Affairs

King High

 

July 1, 2018

Assistant Principal for Student Affairs, Rodgers Middle

Andrea Graffeo

Assistant Principal for Student Affairs

Leto High

July 1, 2018

ESE Staffing Coordinator, Area 2

Michael J. Miller

Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction

Westchase Elementary

July 1, 2018

Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction, Twin Lakes Elementary

Andria Franks

Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction

Twin Lakes Elementary

July 1, 2018

Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction

Schwarzkopf Elementary

Renee-Marie Ervin

Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction

Corr Elementary

July 1, 2018

Teacher, Gibsonton Elementary

Michelle Bushey

Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction

Yates Elementary

July 1, 2018

Reading Resource Teacher, Miles Elementary

Lori Caro

Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction

Schwarzkopf Elementary

July 1, 2018

Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction, Town & Country Elementary

Otis Kitchen

Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction

Town and Country Elementary

July 1, 2018

Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction, Forest Hills Elementary

4.03

Approve Teachers Considered Out of Field – Subject Area and English Language Learners

4.04

Approve Disciplinary Action – Instructional Support (If Any)Withdrawn

4.05

Approve Disciplinary Action – Instructional (If Any) Withdrawn

4.06

Approve the Revised Job Description for Specialist 2, Contracted Services, Communications and Electronics (Operations Division)

4.07

Approve the Reorganization of the Florida Instructional Materials Center for the Visually Impaired (Educational Access, Opportunity, and Alternatives Division)


5.00 Leadership and Professional Development (Tricia McManus) None

5.01

Approve 2018/2020 Preparing New Principals (PNP) Cohort (Educational Leadership and Professional Development)


6.00 Business Division (Gretchen Saunders)

6.01

Approve the Agreement with the Agency for Community Treatment Services, Inc. (ACTS) (Educational Access, Opportunity, and Alternatives)

6.02

Approve the Agreement with Sequel TSI of Florida, LLC (Educational Access, Opportunity, and Alternatives)

Superintendent Eakins highlighted the item at the request of Mrs. Snively.

6.03

Approve Budget Amendments for the Period Ended April 30, 2018 (Business Services Division)

Superintendent Eakins highlighted the item at the request of Mrs. Stuart, Chair Harris, Vice Chair Shamburger and Mrs. Snively.

6.04

Approve Continuation Budget for Fiscal Year 2018/2019 for Ordinary Expenditures such as Salaries, Supplies, Utilities, Debt Service Payments, Approved Capital Outlay Projects, and the Student Nutrition Services Program (Business Services Division)

Superintendent Eakins highlighted the item at the request of Chair Harris and Mrs. Snively.

6.05

Approve Proposed Calendar for the Adoption of the Fiscal Year 2018/2019 Budget (Business Services Division)

6.06

Approve the Legal Services Agreement Between The School Board of Hillsborough County, Florida and MacFarlane Ferguson & McMullen, P.A. (Business Services Division) Withdrawn

6.07

Approve the Purchase of Teaching Strategies Creative Curriculum as a Prekindergarten Pilot to Support the Prekindergarten Exceptional Student Education (Pre-K ESE) 3-Year-Old Program from Teaching Strategies, LLC (Sole-Source Provider) (Educational Access, Opportunity, and Alternatives Division)

6.08

Approve the Renewal Implementation Agreement with the Center for Advancement Via Individual Determination (AVID) Program (Office of Teaching and Learning)

Superintendent Eakins highlighted the item at the request of Chair Harris and Mrs. Snively.

Comments made by Mrs. Gray and Chair Harris.

6.09

Approve the Contract # SR-SDHC1819 Between the Hillsborough County School Readiness Coalition, Inc., D/B/A Early Learning Coalition of Hillsborough County (ELCHC), and The School Board of Hillsborough County, Florida (Academic Support and Federal Programs Division)

Superintendent Eakins highlighted the item at the request of Mrs. Snively.

6.10

Approve the Memorandum of Agreement with the Children’s Board of Hillsborough County (Children’s Board) for the Supporting and Empowering Educational Developmental Services (SEEDS) Project (Academic Support and Federal Programs Division) moved up on agenda

6.11

Approve Amendment to Service Agreement #ECA-C13-SA-SBHC-FY18 to Replace it with Service Agreement #ECA-C13-SA-SBHC-FY19 with Eckerd Youth Alternatives, Inc. d/b/a Eckerd Community Alternatives (Eckerd, Inc.) (Academic Support and Federal Programs) moved up on agenda

6.12

Approve the Lowest Responsive, Responsible Bid Submitted by Diskovery Educational Systems – Invitation to Bid (ITB) #18030-EST-SV Adobe Creative Cloud for Team Licensing Subscription (Business Services Division)

Superintendent Eakins highlighted the item at the request of Mrs. Snively.

6.13

Accept the Piggyback of the Agreement between Edgenuity, Inc., and The School Board of Orange County, Florida (OCPS) – Request for Proposals #1311291 Web-based Grades 6-12 Course & Credit Recovery Services (Business Services Division)

Superintendent Eakins highlighted the item at the request of Mrs. Snively.

Comments made by Mrs. Snively, Mrs. Gray and Mrs. Stuart.

6.14

Accept the Highest Ranking Proposals from Multiple Vendors – Invitation To Negotiate (ITN) #18005-MST Occupational Physical Examinations and Drug Testing (Business Services Division)

6.15

Approve Disposal of Obsolete Tangible and Intangible Personal Property (Business Services Division)

6.16

Approve Renewal Agreement with Florida Virtual School (FLVS) for the 2018/2019 School Year (Chief of Schools)

Superintendent Eakins highlighted the item at the request of Mrs. Snively.

6.17

Approve the Florida Virtual School Virtual Instruction Provider (FLVS VIP) Participation Agreement for the 2018/2019 School Year (Chief of Schools)

6.18

Approve Charter School Contract Renewals (Chief of Schools) moved up on agenda

6.19

Approve Payroll Schedules for 2018/2019 Fiscal Year (Business Services Division)

6.20

Accept the Statement of Work with Convergence Consulting Group (CCG) for Hillsborough Principal Pipeline Enhancements for the Turnaround Leadership Pathways (Educational Leadership and Professional Development)


7.00 Operations Division (Chris Farkas)

7.01

Approve Grant of License and Fee Reimbursement Agreement Between the School Board of Hillsborough County, Florida and the Southwest Florida Water Management District at Nine School Sites for Well Monitoring Withdrawn

7.02

Approve License Agreement Between the School Board of Hillsborough County and the State of Florida Department of Health for 44 Parking Spaces in Lot III Leased by the School Board from the Tampa-Hillsborough County Expressway Authority

7.03

Approve Award of Contract for Roof Replacement at Lithia Springs Elementary School


8.00 Administration Division (Harrison Peters)

8.01

Approve Out-of-County/Out-of-State and Overnight In-County Student Field Trips

8.02

Approve Waiver of Rental Fees Withdrawn


9.00 Communications (Grayson Kamm) - None

 

 

10.00 Office of Diversity (Minerva Spanner-Morrow) - None

 

 

11.00 Outreach and School Improvement (Larry Sykes, Ed.D.) - None

 

 

12.00 Unclassified

12.01

Approve Selection of Florida School Boards Association (FSBA) School Board Legislative Committee Representative and Alternate (Deputy Superintendent)

Jim Porter, School Board Attorney, highlighted the item at the request of Mrs. Stuart. 

The representative is Mrs. Stuart and Mrs. Valdes is the alternate.

Comments made by Mrs. Gray and Mrs. Stuart.

12.02

Approve  Affiliation Agreements for Health Science Education for the 2018/2019 School Year (Workforce Connections)

Comments made by Mrs. Gray.

Motion by Mrs. Stuart, second by Mrs. Snively, to vote on the items pulled from the consent agenda.  Motion unanimously carried.

13.00 Information Items

13.01

Monthly Financial Position Reports as of April 30, 2018 (Business Services Division)moved up on agenda

13.02

Information Update for the Energy Efficiency Project with Minimise, USA, LLC (Business Services Division) moved up on agenda

14.00 Board Committee Minutes – None

14.01

School Board Committee Minutes: Transportation Committee Meeting, February 20, 2018 (Operations Division) moved up on agenda

School Board meeting recessed and Public Hearing convened at 5:09 p.m.

Hearings on Policies and/or Business Items

01

Public Hearing on Adoption of Instructional Materials for Social Studies Grades K-5 (Office of Teaching and Learning)

Karine Johns – Supervisor, Instructional Materials highlighted the item.

 

 

Public Hearing recessed and School Board meeting reconvened at 5:10 p.m.

Other Business and Board Comments

Comments by Mrs. Valdes, Mrs. Gray, Mrs. Stuart, and Chair Harris.

Adjournment – with no further business the meeting was adjourned at 5:43 p.m.  (Audio recording on file.)

 

 

 

Sally A. Harris, Chair

 

 

Attest:

 

 

 

 

Jeff Eakins, Superintendent

And Ex-Officio Secretary

 

 

HCPS publishes minutes of School Board meetings after Board approval. Although the online minutes do not include signatures, citizens may arrange to review the official documents by completing a public records request with the Communications Department.

Schools
Search for School
Find a School
School Locator

Locate your attendance area school

School Locator